PrivacyPolicy


chi-siamo-top

Privacy Policy

chi-siamo-divider

Legal references

EU 2016/679 Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the treatment of such data, which repeals Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on data protection) – Decreto Legislativo 30 June 2003, n. 196 – “Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali”.

Data Protection Officer

Navigating on this site, data used to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.
The “owner” of their treatment is Do different S.r.l., based in Viale Edoardo Jenner 51 – 20159 Milano.
To exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer designated by us at any time, who can be contacted at info@dodifferent.it.

 

Location of data processing

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the Company’s headquarters and are processed only by technical staff of the Office in charge.

 

Type of processed data

Navigation Data: the computer systems and software procedures used by this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

The information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the site usage and to check the correct functionality.

Data provided voluntarily by the user: the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data by the user in the registration forms on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of data provided by the sender, necessary for the use of the service requested. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.

 

Data treatment

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Do different S.r.l. has adopted all the minimum security measures required by law and inspired by the main international standards, has also taken additional security measures to minimize the risks related to the confidentiality, availability and integrity of personal data collected and processed.

 

Data sharing, communication and divulgation

The collected data may be transferred or shared for activities strictly connected to the operation of the service, such as the information system management, or treatments carried out by the other companies with the same purposes.
The personal data provided by users are used to perform the service or provision requested. Except this case, the data will not be shared to anyone, unless authorized by the user.

In this sense, personal data could be transmitted to third parties, but only and exclusively if:

  • there is explicit consent to share data with third parties;
  • there is a need to share information with third parties in order to provide the requested service;
  • is necessary to fulfill requests from the Judicial Authority or Public Security.

 

Rights of data subjects

The subjects to whom the personal data refer are recipients of the following rights:
a) obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them, even if not recorded, and communication in an intelligible form of the same data and their origin, as well as of the purposes and methods of the processing and the logic applied in case of processing with electronic tools;
b) obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed;
c) obtain the updating, rectification and integration of their data;
d) to object, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection.
In any case, the interested parties are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the Italian Supervisory Authority, or the Data Protection Working Party.

 

Changes to these privacy policies

Do different S.r.l. periodically checks its privacy and security policies and reviews them in relation to regulatory, organizational or technological changes. In case of policy changes, the new version will be published on this page of the site.